Main navigation

The H visa family applies to all individuals who will be working in the U.S. for a specified period of time. There are several different types of H visas, each with special criteria for qualifying and each classifying a different type of temporary position. This page will provide a brief explanation of each type of H visa, but we encourage you to explore deeper into our site if you are interested in learning more.

How We Can Help You

If you have any questions regarding H visas, contact immigration attorney, Beeraj Patel for more information. If you are interested in pursuing an H-1B visa or other type of visa, please call us today at 703-594-4040. We have experience in processing all types of H visas with a proven track record of success. Please call, we look forward to hearing from you!

H-1B Visas

H-1B visas are for temporary workers who will be pursuing “specialty occupations” in the U.S. There are are broad range of specialty occupations which fall under this category. H-1B workers are considered “skilled workers” and typically possess higher degrees/special training opposed to other H visas.

The H-1B visa has become extremely competitive. Each year 65,000 H-1B visas are approved. This is referred to as the H-1B visa “cap”. Click the following link to learn more about the H-1B visa cap. You can learn more about H-1B visas by visiting our following sections:

H-2 Visas

The H-2 visa comes in two variations, the H-2A visa and the H-2B visa. The H-2A and H-2B visa applies to individuals who will be fulfilling seasonal, temporary positions in the fields of agriculture or other types of labor. Individuals who will be fulfilling agricultural positions would apply for the H-2A non-immigrant classification while all other temporary workers would pursue the H-2B visa status. To learn more about either the H-2A or H-2B visas and their differences visit our sections on H-2 visas:

H-3 Visas

The H-3 visa applies to individuals who are planning on receiving special training in the United states. The H-3 visa does NOT apply to graduate medical education or training. The primary condition for an H-3 visa is that the training does NOT exist in the foreign national’s home country. To explore more in-depth information about H-3 visas, visit the following sections:

H-4 Visas

The H-4 visa is currently specifically designated for spouses of other H visa holders, primarily H-1B visa holders. The H-4 visa allows spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 to hold legal status while in the U.S. Certain restrictions do apply to the H-4 visa regarding work. H-4 visa holders have the options of converting to other visa types if they desire and fit the requirements. To learn more about specific details of H-4 visas, please visit any of the following pages:

Interested In Pursuing an H Visa?

Interested in pursuing any type of H visa? Contact us by calling 703-594-4040 or filling out our online form. Our immigration attorneys are experienced in processing any type of H Visa and are happy to discuss your case. First consultations are always free! Call us today!