Main navigation

Training program participants entering the United States require a H-3 visa. Applicants may be part of a training program offered through any company with headquarters or operations in the country. Stipulation to consideration of an applicant for the H-3 Visa is that the training must not be available in the country where the worker is a citizen. The H-3 Visa is available to an unlimited number of applicants annually.

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) is in oversight of regulatory concerns related to H-3 Visa eligibility. Categories of workers generally considered under the rules of the H-3 Visa application, are medical trainees (i.e. interns or residents), licensed nurses participating in continuing education, or special education exchange visitors enrolled in designated programs.

H-3 visa benefits and disadvantages

The H-3 Visa program offers guidelines to the benefits and disadvantages of the trainee program visa in comparison with other U.S. entry visas. H-3 visa holders may participate in a training program offered through a U.S. company and work legally at the same time, as along as the latter aspect of the relationship is evidenced to be incidental to training. Admission to the U.S. with H-3 Visa limits visa holders to working for the employer stated on the applications as a the petitioner or sponsor. The H-3 Visa is limited to a two year period.

Extension of single year continuation can be sought annually, and is based on proof of an applicant’s status as a training still involved in the original training program. The total maximum for a training program must fall within the two year limit, so that the H-3 Visa is never approved for more than the two year period. In the case that training status is extended beyond the period of six month, the applicant can not resubmit for a L Visa until exiting the country for another six months. All changes requested to an H-3 Visa must be submitted prior to visa expiry.

Traveling on an H-3 visa

Travel time should be scheduled outside of the time to train, as no extension for travel is provided. During the H-3 Visa period, an entrant to the U.S. and their family can travel at will with multiple entries, or remain in the jurisdiction of the country continuously while the visa is valid. Family member eligibility for the H-3 Visa includes spouses and unmarried minor children under the age of 21 years.

Families of H-3 visa holders

The H-3 Visa applicant is the sole party eligible for employment in the U.S. during the visa period, and only where provided for in a joint work relationship corresponding to the training. No family members may accept employment as part of the H-3 Visa entry. Children and adult family members, may however, attend school part time.

H-3 Visa Qualifications Criteria

Qualification for an H-3 Visa is supported by an on-the-job training scheduled with a U.S. company, and under the conditions that there are no similar training programs available in the home country. The rules to meeting USCIS qualification for an H-3 Visa application are strict. Applicants wishing for an easier and less costly method of entry to the U.S. have the option of application to the B-1 Business Visitor Visa.

Applicants must evidence background and suitable professional or academic experienced to qualify to meeting the USCIS criteria to training program qualification. Training programs successfully meeting H-3 Visa criteria to qualifications: 1) multinational organizations with branches in various countries training applicants prior to relocation elsewhere post completion; 2) or a U.S. company working in partnership with a foreign company that requires the beneficial results that a trainee will afford.