Main navigation

International companies often must have their employees come to the United States to work in one of their branches or to set up one of their branches. These workers must apply for an L-1 visa to allow them entry to work in the U.S. Often, L-1 visa holders may work for lengthy periods in America and allowed to bring dependent spouses and unmarried, minor children to the U.S. under L-2 visas.

What Is the L-2 Visa?

The L-2 visa is a U.S. non-immigration document that allows L-1 visa holders to legally bring their dependent spouses and unmarried, minor children to the U.S. to live with them. The L-2 visa is dependent upon the L-1 status of the family member working in the United States. L-2 visas are in effect for 7 years, the same length of the L-1 visa. It does not allow the person to apply for a green card independently. It does not apply to other dependent family members other than spouse and minor children.

Benefits of the L-2 Visa

The L-2 visa allows legal entry into the United States, as well as for re-entry into the U.S. when traveling to and from the home country.for short visits. The L-2 visa also allows the holder to work in the United States and to study full-time. L-2 visa holders who wish to work must also have an employment authorization from the U.S. Customs and Immigration Service. However, L-2 visa holders who are minors are not permitted to work in the U.S. Holders of L-2 visas can also apply for permanent legal resident status.

Requirements for the L-2 Visa

In order to apply for an L-2 visa, applicants must provide a number of supporting documents, including:

  • A valid, current passport from their home country for each applicant
  • One photograph
  • The form I-129 of the principal visa applicant
  • Copy of the principal applicant’s valid visa
  • Original marriage certificate
  • Wedding photos
  • Copies of both sides wedding invitations
  • Original birth certificate for each minor child
  • Copy of the approval of the principal applicant’s L-1 visa
  • Proof of the principal applicant’s employment
  • Copy of principal applicants income tax return
  • Current pay stubs from the principal applicant’s employment
  • U.S. visa application fee
  • U.S. visa interview appointment letter

L-2 Visa Interview

Individuals applying for the L-2 visa will also have to participate in an interview process in which a number of questions are asked. The answers to these questions will count towards your qualifications for approval of the visa. Some common interview questions include:

  • Who filed the visa application and where was it filed?
  • Who made the interview appointment?
  • When and where were you married?
  • When did you first meet your spouse?
  • Where are you staying currently?
  • Who will pay for your trip to the U.S.?
  • Who will support you while you are in the U.S.?
  • Do you have friends or family in the U.S.?
  • Where is your spouse employed?
  • What type of work does your spouse do?
  • How long has your spouse been with his employer?
  • Has your spouse applied for a green card?

How we can help you

Our experienced staff and immigration attorneys know exactly how to manage an L-2 visa case.  We have a proven record of success initiating and managing L-2 visa cases from start to finish.  For a free consultation, call 703-594-4040 or contact us online.