Main navigation

The H-3 Visa is designated for training of personnel hired by U.S. companies. It should be noted that H-3 Visas are available to an unlimited number of applicants for the standard issue of the visa, though special education H-3 Trainee Visas are limited to a total of 50 annually. Application to the H-3 Visa to enter the United States, should be done at a U.S. Consulate abroad.

Applicants must be the beneficiary of an approved H-3 Visa petition. The sponsoring company must begin the H-3 Visa process by filing a petition with the USCIS. Time to issue of the sponsorship petition is generally two to four months for approval. Once the petition is approved, the H-3 Visa applicant can schedule an appointment at a consulate to apply. There are no restrictions to travel in and out of the U.S. for H-3 Visa holders.

Documents needed for an H-3 visa application

The H-3 visa is similar to other H visas in that it carries a very specific set of documents required in order for processing. These documents must be included in full in order for the application to be accepted. This section will list out each document as required by USCIS. The required documents are:

  • Complete set of forms
  • Glossary of USCIS Terms and Abbreviations to complete form line items
  • Explanation for the H-3 Visa
  • Qualification requirements and eligibility criteria to the H-3 Visa
  • Step-by-step guidelines to the H-3 Visa application process
  • Step-by-step guidelines to filling out the H-3 Visa forms
  • Information on maintaining status
  • H-3 Visa FAQs
  • H-3 Visa Appendices

How we can help

Are you interested in pursuing H-3 status? We are ready to help! The experienced and professional staff at KPPB Law knows exactly how to initiate, process and manage your H-3 visa petition. Need more information? Contact us by calling 703-594-4040 or filling out our online form. Consultations are always free and inquiries are always welcome. Contact us today!